Useful information

USEFUL INFORMATION International Students

  • Why study in Spain?

    • Spain is currently one of the main countries of the European Union in terms of population size and economy.
    • Madrid, its capital, is a cosmopolitan city and one of the business centers with the largest concentrations of Spanish and multinational companies.
    • It is the European country with the strongest cultural and business links with Latin America.
    • Its official language, Spanish, is the third most spoken language in the world.
    • Its many and varied cultural and gastronomic attractions, together with its history and good climate, make Spain a particularly pleasant place to live and enjoy at any time of year.
  • Life in Madrid

    Madrid - a city open to the world, art and culture. 24 hours a day. 365 days a year.


    Madrid is one of the liveliest European capitals with the most sports, artistic and cultural activities. 365 days a year,it offers its citizens and thousands of tourists a wide range of options, including exhibitions, major sporting events, concerts, outdoor events and shows, not to mention its famous pavement cafés and tapas bars. History, tradition, the avant-garde and legendary works of art all form part of this bustling metropolis.

    Day and night, it is a safe city that invites you to stroll around its streets and its fabulous parks, and to enjoy one of the most varied cuisines in the world.

    Also well-known for its friendly and hospitable people, Madrid is not only a gateway to Europe but a meeting point for three continents.

  • Accomodation

  • Cost of living

  • Visas

    Non-EU nationals must obtain a visa for the same period of time as the length of the Graduate program they apply for.

    In order to help students obtain their visa, Universidad Europea provides an original letter of admission to the selected program specifying its name, start and finish dates, number of hours and any other relevant program details.

    So that the Universidad Europea Admissions Department can provide this documentation, it is absolutely essential that the candidate submit the relevant documents, successfully complete the admission process, and reserve a place on the program of their choice.

    We recommend that visa applications be submitted at least two months before the program begins so that students can start their classes on time.

    If the stay in Spain is longer than 6 months, the corresponding foreign student card must be requested within one month of the date of entry into Spain.

    Related links

  • Spanish Education System